1979 Special Statewide and Consolidated Districts Election
11/6/1979

Results last updated: 3/25/2009 2:46:23 PM
Board of Education Member, Dist. 1
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Stephen C. Kennedy
36.19% 2,221
Raymond V. Darby
63.81% 3,916
6,137
Shasta - Tehama - Trinity JNT CCD Area A
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Paul N. Chiles
57.25% 1,639
Ronald D. Mc Iver
17.64% 505
Edwin Limond
18.27% 523
Joseph P. Pulcini
6.85% 196
2,863
Shasta - Tehama - Trinity JNT CCD Area C
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Charles D. Miller
55.89% 1,817
Steven A. Lowder
44.11% 1,434
3,251
Shasta - Tehama - Trinity JNT CCD - Area E
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Warlen E. "Len" Bassham
45.76% 745
Thomas J. Ludden
54.24% 883
1,628
Shasta Union High School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Glen W. Hawk
41.90% 7,066
Le Roy R. Kastein
26.95% 4,544
Harold L. Kluis
31.15% 5,253
16,863
Anderson Union High School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Roy W. Misner
20.59% 1,329
Rachel S. Sandrock
40.46% 2,612
Frank R. "Roy" Yanger
38.96% 2,515
6,456
Dunsmuir Joint Union High School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Jamie Garriqus Jr.
26.15% 74
James D. Arata
16.96% 48
David A Van Heist
19.08% 54
Mitchell Dean Crowe
37.81% 107
283
Redding School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Diana L. Anderson
39.59% 2,104
Kay W. Morris
39.05% 2,075
Freda R. Chandler
21.36% 1,135
5,314
Enterprise School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Alexander J. Valdivia
28.66% 628
Beverly Jean Murray
71.34% 1,563
2,191
Bass School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Lillian L. Kriedeman
14.63% 54
Ollie R. Hopson
40.38% 149
Eric B. Meyer
34.42% 127
Theodora Elaine Sweet
4.88% 18
Judith A. Laureno
5.69% 21
369
Black Butte Union School District - Long Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Joe Rynearson
25.17% 190
Raymond L. Mc Intyre
17.35% 131
Thomas B. Helm
21.19% 160
Steven R. King
36.29% 274
755
Black Butte Union School District - Short Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Donald J. Duff
49.44% 178
Harry R. Sondag
50.56% 182
360
Bella Vista School District - Short Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
P. Edna Horst
68.45% 230
Linda L. Jee
19.05% 64
Yvonne "Bonnie" Boisclaire
12.50% 42
336
Buckeye School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Joseph "Ray" Siner
16.20% 215
Philip J. Nider
17.03% 226
Jesse F. Miller Sr.
10.78% 143
Joan H. Murdock-Miller
24.19% 321
John G. Poore
31.80% 422
1,327
Canyon Union School District - Long Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Roy W. Ramsey
31.98% 157
Edward O. Lavery
36.25% 178
Andrew J. Kelley
31.77% 156
491
Canyon Union School District - Short Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Patrick J. Tillman
42.86% 210
Dottie M. Rollins
17.96% 88
Mickey Rehberg
9.39% 46
Evelyn T. Wood
22.04% 108
John K. Kemper
7.76% 38
490
Cascade Union School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Mary Bass Gilbert
27.99% 751
Leonard C. Neutze
19.08% 512
Richard A. Wallace
29.74% 798
Russell "Rusty" Weide Jr.
23.18% 622
2,683
Castle Rock Union School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Diane M. Arata
34.18% 94
Frank P. Brown
39.27% 108
Tracy O. Morgan
26.55% 73
275
Fall River Joint Unified School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Barbara A. Turner
19.32% 566
Robert P. Hoodenpyle
32.50% 952
Karen M. Small
17.69% 518
Robert F. Wimer
30.49% 893
2,929
Grant School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Richard M. Gannon
37.41% 150
Joseph Gully
25.94% 104
Lynn A. Damelio
20.45% 82
Bill Jack
16.21% 65
401
Happy Valley Union School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
G. W. Tex Ash
28.51% 428
Douglas H. Newlan
19.32% 290
Connie Roller
30.65% 460
Eugene "Gene" Kardos
21.52% 323
1,501
Igo-Ono-Platina Union School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
David A. Eppley
17.27% 90
James M. Jones
16.12% 84
Judith L. Blehm
13.82% 72
John Gilbert Spencer
24.95% 130
Charles W. Carpenter
11.90% 62
William L. Langdon
15.93% 83
521
Indian Springs School District, Short Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Thomas E. Joiner
53.01% 44
Ann D. Mc Kinney
46.99% 39
83
Manton Joint Union School District, Full Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Jack E. Graham
30.77% 20
Crystal J Graham
13.85% 9
Connie R Anderson
10.77% 7
Glenn Padgett
32.31% 21
Carole Lorraine Yoke
12.31% 8
65
Millville School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
John M. Hornbeck
30.05% 58
Jeffrey H. Mack
69.95% 135
193
Mountain Union School District - Long Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Georgia M. Cox
15.06% 125
John L. Buffington Jr.
17.95% 149
George E. Truman
8.67% 72
Gale E. Mc Grew
23.49% 195
Lawrence R. Renwick
16.75% 139
Gary L. Rutherford
18.07% 150
830
Mountain Union School District - Short Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Jimmy L. Diehl
44.86% 131
Jane E. Dill
45.55% 133
Lars R. Johnson
9.59% 28
292
Oak Run School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Robert Allen Mueklhausen
72.84% 59
Howard L. Schroyer
27.16% 22
81
Shasta Lake Union School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Kenneth E. Hathaway
19.49% 414
William G. Benjamin
16.20% 344
Wilma Yvonne Talkington
21.80% 463
Judith Ann Richardson
16.10% 342
Thomas E. Evans
13.18% 280
Connie L. Hitchcock
13.23% 281
2,124
Whitmore Union School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
David J. Bojarski
35.29% 126
Lucille C. Bleakley
34.17% 122
Donald R. Mc Callister
30.53% 109
357
Whitmore Union School District, Short Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Donald L. Hathcock
22.89% 95
Della J. Martin
26.51% 110
Michael D. Sain
24.82% 103
Parker Pollock
25.78% 107
415
ACID - Director - Division 3
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
George E. Herrick
63.32% 221
Harlan D. Lasley
36.68% 128
349
Burney Water District Director, Short Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Eddie R. Cleckler
35.47% 360
Beryl I. Peterson
26.21% 266
Richard A. Casaurang
38.33% 389
1,015
Shasta Dam Area Public Utitlity Dist. Director
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
William J. "Bill" Wilson
26.55% 445
Earl Gibson Love
40.87% 685
A. Dean Keown
32.58% 546
1,676
Clear Creek Community Services District Director
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Roy Romero
24.06% 542
Donald C. Weiner
10.47% 236
Linda Jane Gilbert
5.77% 130
Clement V. Thibault
8.26% 186
Authur E. Trenerry
15.67% 353
Velma A. Smith
25.57% 576
Helen R. Lowery
10.21% 230
2,253
Crag View Community Services District Director
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Donald W. Hill
26.42% 28
Robert M. Heath
26.42% 28
Norma M. Perry
24.53% 26
Monroe C. Carter
22.64% 24
106
Mountain Gate Community Services Dist Director
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Kenneth E. Skinner
21.07% 149
William R. Ford
28.85% 204
Carol Robinson
22.63% 160
Arthur E. Kriedeman
27.44% 194
707
Castella Fire Protection District Director
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Dennis D. Garrigus
28.99% 80
Tracy O. Morgan
15.94% 44
Robert J. Reddard
30.07% 83
Ernest K. Swift
25.00% 69
276
1979 Special Statewide - Measure 1
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
79.99% 14,879
No
20.01% 3,721
18,600
1979 Special Statewide - Measure 2
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
75.29% 14,071
No
24.71% 4,619
18,690
1979 Special Statewide - Measure 3
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
82.25% 15,179
No
17.75% 3,276
18,455
1979 Special Statewide - Measure 4
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
78.98% 14,891
No
21.02% 3,962
18,853
1979 Special Statewide - Measure A
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
47.22% 136
No
52.78% 152
288
1979 Special Statewide - Measure B
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
50.66% 116
No
49.34% 113
229