2008 Direct Primary Election
6/3/2008

Registered Voters: 10,641
Ballots Cast: 2,800
Voter Turnout: 26.31%
Results last updated: 6/18/2008 2:16:15 PM

Documents

Document Name Document Description
Write-In Totals.pdf
0608 Statement of Vote 2.pdf

Results

Vote Type: Precinct:
Vote type summary Vote type summary
Precinct detail map Precinct detail map
DEM - 2nd Congressional District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
John Jacobson (DEMOCRAT)
26.31% 2,800
A J Sekhon (DEMOCRAT)
35.39% 3,766
Jeff Morris (DEMOCRAT)
36.97% 3,934
Write-In
1.33% 141
10,641
DEM - 2nd STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Paul R. Singh (DEMOCRAT)
97.21% 9,108
Write-In
2.79% 261
9,369
REP - 2nd Congressional District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Wally Herger (REPUBLICAN)
98.36% 16,780
Write-In
1.64% 280
17,060
REP - 2nd STATE ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Jim Nielsen (REPUBLICAN)
46.86% 8,359
John Martinez (REPUBLICAN)
12.42% 2,216
Charles Schaupp (REPUBLICAN)
19.45% 3,469
Pete Stiglich (REPUBLICAN)
20.82% 3,715
Write-In
0.45% 81
17,840
REP - COUNTY CENTRAL COMMITTEE 1st Supervisorial District
 Vote for 4
PercentVotes
CANDACE E. BALMA (REPUBLICAN)
50.05% 2,432
MARGARET L. DOMINICI (REPUBLICAN)
45.65% 2,218
Write-In
4.30% 209
4,859
REP - COUNTY CENTRAL COMMITTEE 2nd Supervisorial District
 Vote for 4
PercentVotes
WANDA E. AGOSTINI (REPUBLICAN)
32.67% 2,200
MARK MAZZONE (REPUBLICAN)
32.22% 2,170
JANET K. GALLINO (REPUBLICAN)
34.10% 2,296
Write-In
1.01% 68
6,734
REP - COUNTY CENTRAL COMMITTEE 3rd Supervisorial District
 Vote for 4
PercentVotes
BERTIEN TOENJES (REPUBLICAN)
16.74% 1,619
SUE E. FARRELL (REPUBLICAN)
19.24% 1,861
WILLIAM L. FARRELL (REPUBLICAN)
22.47% 2,173
NONI FLEMING (REPUBLICAN)
20.34% 1,967
ERNEST WIRT (REPUBLICAN)
20.98% 2,029
Write-In
0.24% 23
9,672
REP - COUNTY CENTRAL COMMITTEE 4th Supervisorial District
 Vote for 4
PercentVotes
H. RICHARD LONG (REPUBLICAN)
21.80% 1,545
CHERI BECK (REPUBLICAN)
23.83% 1,689
PATTI BOSETTI (REPUBLICAN)
32.90% 2,332
CHERRILL CLIFFORD (REPUBLICAN)
20.84% 1,477
Write-In
0.63% 45
7,088
REP - COUNTY CENTRAL COMMITTEE 5th Supervisorial District
 Vote for 5
PercentVotes
DENNIS R. PATTERSON (REPUBLICAN)
27.69% 2,499
JOHN SHARRAH (REPUBLICAN)
25.30% 2,283
SARA MINTZ (REPUBLICAN)
22.43% 2,024
CHRIS A. YOUNG (REPUBLICAN)
22.87% 2,064
Write-In
1.71% 154
9,024
Judge of Superior Court, Dpt. 9
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
JAMES E. REED (NONPARTISAN)
48.65% 15,245
DAN FLYNN (NONPARTISAN)
50.95% 15,966
Write-In
0.40% 124
31,335
SUPERVISOR, 2nd DISTRICT
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
PAUL G. HECKMAN (NONPARTISAN)
14.84% 1,019
LEONARD MOTY (NONPARTISAN)
50.69% 3,480
JOHN P. WILSON (NONPARTISAN)
34.09% 2,340
Write-In
0.38% 26
6,865
SUPERVISOR, 3rd DISTRICT
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
GLENN HAWES (NONPARTISAN)
67.01% 4,339
BRUCE P. WAGGONER (NONPARTISAN)
32.83% 2,126
Write-In
0.15% 10
6,475
SUPERVISOR, 4th DISTRICT
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
LINDA K. HARTMAN (NONPARTISAN)
97.68% 5,177
Write-In
2.32% 123
5,300
98
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
YES
54.26% 17,733
NO
45.74% 14,949
32,682
99
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
YES
55.33% 17,853
NO
44.67% 14,411
32,264