1983 Consolidated Districts Election
11/8/1983

Results last updated: 2/3/2011 11:49:51 AM
Cascade Union School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Mary Bass Gilbert
23.35% 337
Gary C. Green
10.33% 149
Donald G. Matheson
36.38% 525
Althea R. Trent
29.94% 432
1,443
Columbia School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
David L. Bush
41.76% 71
Paul A. Howell
15.88% 27
William A. Johnson
42.35% 72
170
Enterprise School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Gloria E. Valles
26.82% 384
Robert J. Wall
6.91% 99
Milton G. "Mel" Pitts
8.24% 118
Marion R. Hardy
34.43% 493
R.J. "Jerry" Street
23.60% 338
1,432
French Gulch-Whiskeytown Union School District
 Vote for 3
PercentVotes
Kristy B Exparza
26.25% 42
Ann C. Sparks
24.38% 39
William J. Spohn
26.25% 42
Deborah A. Thompson
23.13% 37
160
Grant School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Gary W. Chitwood
23.29% 75
Sharon A. Hajny
43.17% 139
Doyle C. Tinkey
33.54% 108
322
Grant Elementary School District - Short Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Harry E. Albright
36.21% 63
David Allen Huber
54.60% 95
Guy M. Henline
9.20% 16
174
Happy Valley Union School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Thomas L. Johnson
17.24% 111
Kay L. Parke
27.02% 174
Nancy A. Barrows
10.40% 67
Gary L. Roller
30.75% 198
Richard W. Simas
14.60% 94
644
Happy Valley Union Elementary School District - Short Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Fred N. Lucero
37.20% 125
Carl Gene Grimes
14.88% 50
Juanita L. "Nita" Thomsen
47.92% 161
336
Junction School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
James L. Plank
44.38% 233
Linda L. Carpenter
38.10% 200
Larry A. Benjamin
8.76% 46
Shelley M. VanVoris
8.76% 46
525
Millville School District
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Larry Shoup
2.06% 5
Deborah Ellis
20.58% 50
Rose Shufelberger
42.39% 103
William R. Dawson
28.40% 69
Gerald E. "Gerry" Hubatka
6.58% 16
243
Mountain Union School District - Long Term
 Vote for 3
PercentVotes
John L. Buffington Jr.
21.71% 117
Gary L. Rutherford
25.97% 140
Mark M. Mikko
25.60% 138
Michael G. Taylor
26.72% 144
539
North Cow Creek School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Richard S. Steffens Jr.
37.44% 73
Linda C. Martin
24.62% 48
Raymond E. Toney
37.95% 74
195
Redding School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Diana L. Anderson
32.49% 736
Brad W. Brown
29.93% 678
Norma Zuiderweg
28.21% 639
Ken J. Biskner
9.36% 212
2,265
Shasta Union School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Lou Gerard
35.41% 108
Richard T. Passini
36.72% 112
Jack W. Schlotter
27.87% 85
305
Whitmore Union School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Larry D. Pearson
34.53% 77
Joe V. Delgado
19.73% 44
William R. Ellis
12.56% 28
Raymond W. Frisbie
23.77% 53
Neal R. Sternberg
9.42% 21
223
Whitmore Union School District, Short Term
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
E.L. "Bud" McClellan
59.50% 72
Bob Ferrari
40.50% 49
121
Anderson Union High School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Michael K. Farrar
21.14% 684
Thomas J. "Jerry" Hanlon
28.46% 921
Roy W. Misner
8.62% 279
Rachel S. Sandrock
24.23% 784
E. Estella Cox
17.55% 568
3,236
Siskiyou Joint Community College District, Dist. 4
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Dorris A. Wood
41.98% 34
David J. Andres
58.02% 47
81
Siskiyou Joint Community College District, Dist. 5
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Eugene Dale Butler
37.35% 31
John A. Lipski
62.65% 52
83
Siskiyou Joint Community College District, Dist. 6
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Robert C. Carter
69.41% 59
Felice Pace
30.59% 26
85
Dunsmuir Joint Union High School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Jan Garrigus
19.43% 34
Peter L. Mitchell
20.57% 36
David A Van Heist
9.14% 16
Jody Seely
19.43% 34
Barbara Giacomelli
19.43% 34
Tom Heiser
2.29% 4
Frederick M. Taylor
9.71% 17
175
Bella Vista Water District - Land Owner
 Vote for 3
PercentVotes
Elmer Persing
29.38% 1,743,218
Gary Cunningham
29.71% 1,762,685
Ronald A. Gould
22.51% 1,335,533
Kirk D. Randall
18.40% 1,092,018
5,933,454
Burney Fire Protection District Director
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Daniel H. Koolhoven
49.74% 471
Ann K. Best
50.26% 476
947
Cottonwood Water District Director
 Vote for 3
PercentVotes
Lewis Presley
17.40% 111
Larry Brower
17.40% 111
Don Smith
15.83% 101
Clifford V. Shannon
16.46% 105
James A. Bramley
17.24% 110
Frances L. Harlan
15.67% 100
638
Mountain Gate Community Services Dist Director
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
James D. Pirkle
45.82% 252
Arthur E. Kriedeman
12.73% 70
Merrill G. Mann
41.45% 228
550
Shasta - Tehama - Trinity JNT CCD Area D
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
B. Allan Jones
64.74% 2,435
C. Wayne Brown
35.26% 1,326
3,761
Bass School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
William G. Gibbons
47.98% 214
Dave Hogan
10.99% 49
Harvey L. Lacy
41.03% 183
446
Buckeye School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Fred M. Braun
38.22% 167
Philip J. Nider
40.96% 179
Michael T. Bishop
20.82% 91
437
Shasta Lake Union School District
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Connie L. Hitchcock
37.91% 1,033
Rod Lindsay
23.01% 627
Max Corbell
20.59% 561
Pat F. Simmerley
18.50% 504
2,725
Crag View Community Services District Director
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Donald W. Hill
28.07% 32
Robert M. Heath
27.19% 31
Norma M. Perry
21.93% 25
Elizabeth J. "Beth" Nelson
22.81% 26
114
Keswick Community Services District Director
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Michael D. Cole
38.36% 61
Barney A. Baxter
3.77% 6
Deborah R. "Debbie" Bentrim
28.30% 45
Sharron A. Wages
24.53% 39
Donna D. Ward
5.03% 8
159
Keswick Community Services District Director - Short Term
 Vote for 3
PercentVotes
Alan G. Crabtree
13.82% 34
Ralph J. Bentrim, Jr.
13.01% 32
Philip J. Bracken
26.83% 66
Lyle P. Mulford
12.60% 31
Joseph R. Finazzo
9.35% 23
Mary E. Reiling
16.67% 41
Kurt W. Schuhmeier
7.72% 19
246
Shasta Dam Area Public Utitlity Dist. Director
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Larry Farr
28.71% 808
Laverne Donato
18.55% 522
Albert P. Able
14.68% 413
Lawrence R. Lake
10.80% 304
Glenn W. Shaw
27.26% 767
2,814
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Fall River J.U.S.D. - Tax Measure G
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
YES
50.06% 848
NO
49.94% 846
1,694
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Shasta Dam Area P.U.D. Recall William J. "Bill" Wilson
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
58.81% 941
No
41.19% 659
1,600
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Shasta Dam Area P.U.D. Recall - Director
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Stephen D. Carter
100.00% 902
902
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Shasta Dam Area P.U.D. Recall Collin D. Hammans
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
61.45% 977
No
38.55% 613
1,590
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Shasta Dam Area P.U.D. Recall - Director
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Margaret V. Polf
76.98% 856
R.L. "Roy" Graham
23.02% 256
1,112
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Shasta Dam Area P.U.D. Recall James L. Evans
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
59.82% 938
No
40.18% 630
1,568
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Shasta Dam Area P.U.D. Recall - Director
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
John Beaudet
100.00% 973
973
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Shasta Dam Area P.U.D. - Advisory Measure A
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
28.08% 419
No
71.92% 1,073
1,492
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Shasta Dam Area P.U.D. - Advisory Measure B
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
24.29% 341
No
75.71% 1,063
1,404
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Shasta Dam Area P.U.D. - Advisory Measure C
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
42.25% 605
No
57.75% 827
1,432
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Shasta Dam Area P.U.D. - Advisory Measure D
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
32.40% 462
No
67.60% 964
1,426
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Shasta Dam Area P.U.D. - Advisory Measure E
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
42.11% 587
No
57.89% 807
1,394
1983 Consolidated Districts Election - Shasta Dam Area P.U.D. - Advisory Measure F
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Yes
39.72% 568
No
60.28% 862
1,430