Election Day - F.A.Q.

Questions

Answers

Can I bring my marked sample ballot to the polls?
Yes, as long as you do not display it for others to see.
Back to top
Where do I go to vote?
Your polling location is listed on your Sample Ballot Pamphlet. You may also use the "Precinct Finder" on this website to learn more about your precinct.
Back to top
If I have moved, can I vote in my old precinct?
No, you should go to your new precinct to vote; if you have not informed the elections department about your move, or updated your voter registration, you may have to vote a provisional ballot.
Back to top
Can I change my address at the polls?
Yes, but you will have to vote a provisional ballot. Remember, you must go to the polling location in the precinct where you reside.
Back to top
If I have moved and have not changed my address with the elections office, how do I know where my new polling place is?
You can call the Elections Office prior to Election Day to find out, check this website, or ask your next door neighbor.
Back to top
Is there a time limit in the voting booth?
Yes, the California Elections Code (EC §14224) stipulates that time in the voting booth shall be limited to 10 minutes; however it also states that time may be extended if no other voter is inconvenienced.
Back to top
How can I get election results on Election Day?
Election results are not available until after the polls close at 8:00 p.m.. After 8:00 p.m. they are available from local TV and radio stations, as well as the elections office website, and the California Secretary of State website.
Back to top